Servicing the Hunter for over 40 years

NDNS Privacy Statement

Your Privacy is Important

 

NDNS takes your privacy very seriously and we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information.

In the course of service provision, NDNS gathers extensive information about our clients. This Privacy Policy Statement explains how and why we collect personal information and how NDNS manages that information.

 

 

Ensuring Confidentiality

Clients of NDNS are assured their confidential personal information will only be used for the purpose for which they have provided it. It will not be provided to any person or agency without the consent of the client or his or her legally designated representative. NDNS will only use or disclose clients personal records when it directly relates to their care or welfare, and only then with the consent of the client involved or as required by law.

 

 

Security

Your information may be held in a variety of ways including paper medical records, electronic medical records and electronic images.

We will take reasonable precautions and security measures to keep your personal information secure and protect it from loss and misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

 

Looking After Your Rights                                                            

The Privacy Act prohibits any person from accessing, using or disclosing any personal information in the possession of NDNS except when performing their duties of providing care and in accordance with the relevant legislation.

Personal information will only be collected where it is necessary for the client’s primary purpose for being involved with NDNS, and where possible will be collected directly from the client. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that all information held by NDNS is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect or an error has been made, please let us know and we will correct it.

Sensitive information (including political beliefs, sexual activities, criminal record) will not be collected unless necessary for a clients well being or by law.